Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
anadenanthera
Black & Brown & Yellow & Red Lives Matter
Every. Life. We're all in this together. Let's all do what we can to
make the world a better place. Breathe. Appreciate the breath.
Anadenanthera spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Fabaceae (=Leguminosae; Mimosaceae)
Genus :
Anadenanthera
Species :
peregrina; colubrina; excelsa; macrocarpa
COMMON NAMES
Yopo; Cohoba; Vilca
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Anadenanthera is a genus of trees, some of which produce variable concentrations and proportions of DMT, bufotenin, and 5-MeO-DMT in their seeds. There is a long history of use of these seeds in South America.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY