Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
banisteriopsis
Hand-Crafted Glass Molecules!
Donate $125 and get an art glass molecule.
(Pick caffeine, DMT, dopamine, ethanol, harmine, MDMA,
mescaline, serotonin, tryptamine, nitrous, THC, or psilocybin)
Banisteriopsis caapi
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Malpighiaceae
Genus :
Banisteriopsis
Species :
caapi; inebriens
COMMON NAMES
Caapi; Ayahuasca; Yage; Yaje
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
MAOI; Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Banisteriopsis caapi is a tropical vine which contains harmine and other harmala alkaloids in its stems. It has a long history of use in South American ayahuasca brews.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY