Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
brunfelsia
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2020 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Brunfelsia
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Brunfelsia
Species :
charicaspi; grandiflora; latifolia
COMMON NAMES
Brunfelsia; Manacá root; Chiric sanango
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Brunfelsia are a small to medium sized tree which produces white and purple flowers. It has been used as an admixture in ayahuasca brews as well as having a reputation as an aphrodisiac. It has a history of medicinal use in S. America.