Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
capsicum
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2020 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Capsicum spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Capsicum
Species :
annum; frutescens; chinense; pubescens
COMMON NAMES
Chile Peppers
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Spice; Irritant
DESCRIPTION
The Capsicum genus includes chile peppers, bell peppers, and paprika. Several species have been cultivated in Mexico for thousands of years as spices, foods, and medicines. A number of plants in the genus contain the chemical capsaicin, which produces the burning sensation associated with spicy foods.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY