Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
cestrum
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2020 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Cestrum spp.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Cestrum
Species :
nocturnum (=hirtellum); parqui (=salicifolium, virgatum)
COMMON NAMES
Jessamine; Palquit
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Unknown
DESCRIPTION
Cestrum parqui and C. nocturnum are mid-sized bushes native to Central and South America. Various parts including the leaves, bark, berries, and flowers are used in smoking blends, as tea, or ingested as a hallucinogen. There is little specific info about the use of this plant as a psychoactive.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY