Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
guarana
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2020 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Guarana
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Sapindaceae
Genus :
Paullinia
Species :
cupana
COMMON NAMES
Guarana; Fruits of Youth (seeds)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Guarana is a creeping rainforest shrub thats seeds contain high levels of caffeine and other xanthines. It has a long history of use in S. America as a stimulant.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY