Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
ololiuqui
Review Erowid at GreatNonprofits.org
Help us be a 2020 "Top Rated Nonprofit", and spread accurate info
about psychoactive drugs, health, culture, & policies.
("Share Your Story" link. Needs quick account creation but doesn't verify contact info)
Turbina corymbosa
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Convolvulaceae
Genus :
Turbina (=Rivea)
Species :
corymbosa
COMMON NAMES
Badoh (seeds); Ololiuqui (seeds); Coaxihuitl
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Turbina corymbosa is a large, woody vine with narrow, heart shaped leaves and white, bell-shaped flowers. The plant has been identified as the Aztec visionary intoxicant oliliuhqui. Oliliuhqui's round seeds contain LSA and they have a long history of use in Central Mexico.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY