Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
peyote
Have You Had a Belief Changing
Psychedelic Experience?
Take this Survey from our friends at Johns Hopkins
Center for Psychedelic and Consciousness Research!
Peyote
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Cactaceae
Genus :
Lophophora
Species :
williamsii; diffusa
COMMON NAMES
Peyote; Buttons; Mescalito
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Peyote is a small, spineless cactus that contains mescaline as its primary active chemical. It has a long history of use among the natives of northern Mexico and SW United States.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY