Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
pituri
"When historians pick up their pens to write the story of the 21st century, let them say that it was your generation who laid down the heavy burdens of hate at last and that peace finally triumphed over violence, aggression and war. So I say to you, walk with the wind, brothers and sisters, and let the spirit of peace and the power of everlasting love be your guide."
-- John Lewis (1940-2020)
Pituri
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Solanaceae
Genus :
Duboisia
Species :
hopwoodii
COMMON NAMES
Pituri; Pitchiri; Pitcheri; Emu Plant; Poison Bush
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant; Euphoric; Cataleptic; Sedative
DESCRIPTION
Duboisia hopwoodii is an Australian shrub that contains nicotine, nornicotine, and sometimes hyoscyamine in its leaves. The plant's roots contain all of these alkaloids, plus scopolamine. A preparation of the leaves and stems called pituri appears to have had a long history of use in traditional Aboriginal society.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY