Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
poppy
"When historians pick up their pens to write the story of the 21st century, let them say that it was your generation who laid down the heavy burdens of hate at last and that peace finally triumphed over violence, aggression and war. So I say to you, walk with the wind, brothers and sisters, and let the spirit of peace and the power of everlasting love be your guide."
-- John Lewis (1940-2020)
Opium Poppy
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Papaveraceae
Genus :
Papaver
Species :
somniferum
COMMON NAMES
Opium Poppy; Plant of Joy; Mawseed
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Sedative; Euphoriant
DESCRIPTION
Papaver somniferum is a annual that with brilliant white or red flowers growing on a central bulbous pod. When scratched, the pod produces a milkly latex called opium. This latex contains a variety of opiates including codeine and morphine. It has a long history of use in Asia and Europe.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY