Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
psychotria
Black & Brown & Yellow & Red Lives Matter
Every. Life. We're all in this together. Let's all do what we can to
make the world a better place. Breathe. Appreciate the breath.
Psychotria viridis
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Rubiaceae
Genus :
Psychotria
Species :
viridis; carthaginensis
COMMON NAMES
Chacruna
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
Psychotria viridis is a shrub or small tree with small red fruit and long, narrow leaves which produce N,N-DMT. There is a long history of use of these leaves in South American ayahuasca brews.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY