Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
tea
Hand-Crafted Glass Molecules!
Donate $125 and get an art glass molecule.
(Pick caffeine, DMT, dopamine, ethanol, harmine, MDMA,
mescaline, serotonin, tryptamine, nitrous, THC, or psilocybin)
Tea
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Theaceae
Genus :
Camellia
Species :
sinensis
COMMON NAMES
Tea (black, green, & oolong)
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Stimulant
DESCRIPTION
Camellia sinensis is a small evergreen tree growing from 3-10 meters in height. Its caffeine-containing leaves have been used as a stimulant for thousands of years in South-East Asia.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY