Erowid
 
 
Plants - Drugs Mind - Spirit Freedom - Law Arts - Culture Library  
 
cannabis
"When historians pick up their pens to write the story of the 21st century, let them say that it was your generation who laid down the heavy burdens of hate at last and that peace finally triumphed over violence, aggression and war. So I say to you, walk with the wind, brothers and sisters, and let the spirit of peace and the power of everlasting love be your guide."
-- John Lewis (1940-2020)
cannabis
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Cannabaceae
Genus :
Cannabis
Species :
sativa; indica; ruderalis
COMMON NAMES
Marijuana; Marihuana; Pot; Weed; Grass; Mary Jane; ...
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Intoxicant; Stimulant; Psychedelic; Depressant
DESCRIPTION
Cannabis, a fast-growing bushy annual with dense sticky flowers, produces psychoactive cannabinoid chemicals such as THC and CBD. It is the most widely used (still mostly) illegal psychoactive and has a long history of medicinal, recreational, and industrial use. The fibrous stalks of the plant are used to produce clothing and rope. It's legal status is rapidly changing in the US and around the world from top contraband to tolerated mind-alterant along side alcohol and caffeine.
BASICS EFFECTS IMAGES HEALTH LAW DOSE CHEMISTRY